[{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net#website","headline":"FalunInfo","name":"FalunInfo","description":"This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.","url":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net","potentialAction":{"@type":"SearchAction","target":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net\/?s={search_term_string}","query-input":"required name=search_term_string"}}, {"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net\/privacy-policy\/#article","url":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net\/privacy-policy\/","inLanguage":"en-US","mainEntityOfPage":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net\/privacy-policy\/","headline":"Privacy Policy","description":"This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.","articleBody":"Effective date: November 09, 2019\n\n\n\nFalun Dafa Information Center (\"us\",\n\"we\", or \"our\") operates the FalunInfo.net website\n(hereinafter referred to as the \"Service\").\n\n\n\nThis page informs you of our policies regarding the\ncollection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and\nthe choices you have associated with that data.\n\n\n\nWe use your data to provide and improve the Service. By\nusing the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in\naccordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy,\nthe terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms\nand Conditions, accessible from FalunInfo.net\n\n\n\nDefinitions\n\n\n\nService\n\n\n\nService is the FalunInfo.net website\noperated by Falun Dafa Information Center\n\n\n\nPersonal\nData\n\n\n\nPersonal Data means data about a living\nindividual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other\ninformation either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).\n\n\n\nUsage\nData\n\n\n\nUsage Data is data collected automatically\neither generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure\nitself (for example, the duration of a page visit).\n\n\n\nCookies\n\n\n\nCookies are small files stored on your\ndevice (computer or mobile device).\n\n\n\nData\nController\n\n\n\nData Controller means the natural or legal\nperson who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines\nthe purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or\nare to be, processed.\n\n\n\nFor the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we\nare a Data Controller of your Personal Data.\n\n\n\nData\nProcessors (or Service Providers)\n\n\n\nData Processor (or Service Provider) means\nany natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data\nController.\n\n\n\nWe may use the services of various Service\nProviders in order to process your data more effectively.\n\n\n\nData\nSubject (or User)\n\n\n\nData Subject is any living individual who is\nusing our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.\n\n\n\nInformation Collection and Use\n\n\n\nWe collect several different types of information for\nvarious purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.\n\n\n\nTypes of Data Collected\n\n\n\nPersonal Data\n\n\n\nWhile using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with\ncertain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or\nidentify you (\"Personal Data\"). Personally identifiable information\nmay include, but is not limited to:\n\n\n\nEmail addressCookies and Usage Data\n\n\n\nWe may use your Personal Data to contact you with\nnewsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may\nbe of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these\ncommunications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions\nprovided in any email we send.\n\n\n\nUsage Data\n\n\n\nWe may also collect information on how the Service is\naccessed and used (\"Usage Data\"). This Usage Data may include\ninformation such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP\naddress), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you\nvisit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique\ndevice identifiers and other diagnostic data.\n\n\n\nTracking Cookies Data\n\n\n\nWe use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track\nthe activity on our Service and we hold certain information.\n\n\n\nCookies are files with a small amount of data which may\ninclude an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a\nwebsite and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used\nsuch as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to\nimprove and analyse our Service.\n\n\n\nYou can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to\nindicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies,\nyou may not be able to use some portions of our Service.\n\n\n\nExamples of Cookies we use:\n\n\n\nSession\nCookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.Preference\nCookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various\nsettings.Security\nCookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.\n\n\n\nUse of Data\n\n\n\nFalun Dafa Information Center uses the collected data for\nvarious purposes:\n\n\n\nTo provide and maintain our ServiceTo notify you about changes to our ServiceTo allow you to participate in interactive\nfeatures of our Service when you choose to do soTo provide customer supportTo gather analysis or valuable information so\nthat we can improve our ServiceTo monitor the usage of our ServiceTo detect, prevent and address technical issuesTo provide you with news, special offers and\ngeneral information about other goods, services and events which we offer that\nare similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless\nyou have opted not to receive such information\n\n\n\nLegal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection\nRegulation (GDPR)\n\n\n\nIf you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Falun Dafa\nInformation Center legal basis for collecting and using the personal\ninformation described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we\ncollect and the specific context in which we collect it.\n\n\n\nFalun Dafa Information Center may process your Personal Data\nbecause:\n\n\n\nWe need to perform a contract with youYou have given us permission to do soThe processing is in our legitimate interests\nand it is not overridden by your rightsTo comply with the law\n\n\n\nRetention of Data\n\n\n\nFalun Dafa Information Center will retain your Personal Data\nonly for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy\nPolicy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to\ncomply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain\nyour data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our\nlegal agreements and policies.\n\n\n\nFalun Dafa Information Center will also retain Usage Data\nfor internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter\nperiod of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to\nimprove the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain\nthis data for longer periods.\n\n\n\nTransfer of Data\n\n\n\nYour information, including Personal Data, may be\ntransferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state,\nprovince, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection\nlaws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.\n\n\n\nIf you are located outside United States and choose to\nprovide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including\nPersonal Data, to United States and process it there.\n\n\n\nYour consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your\nsubmission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.\n\n\n\nFalun Dafa Information Center will take all the steps\nreasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in\naccordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will\ntake place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls\nin place including the security of your data and other personal information.\n\n\n\nDisclosure of Data\n\n\n\nLegal Requirements\n\n\n\nFalun Dafa Information Center may disclose your Personal\nData in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:\n\n\n\nTo comply with a legal obligationTo protect and defend the rights or property of\nFalun Dafa Information CenterTo prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in\nconnection with the ServiceTo protect the personal safety of users of the\nService or the publicTo protect against legal liability\n\n\n\nSecurity of Data\n\n\n\nThe security of your data is important to us but remember\nthat no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic\nstorage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to\nprotect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.\n\n\n\nOur Policy on \"Do Not Track\" Signals under the California Online\nProtection Act (CalOPPA)\n\n\n\nWe do not support Do Not Track (\"DNT\"). Do Not\nTrack is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that\nyou do not want to be tracked.\n\n\n\nYou can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the\nPreferences or Settings page of your web browser.\n\n\n\nYour Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation\n(GDPR)\n\n\n\nIf you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA),\nyou have certain data protection rights. Falun Dafa Information Center aims to\ntake reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use\nof your Personal Data.\n\n\n\nIf you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold\nabout you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.\n\n\n\nIn certain circumstances, you have the following data protection\nrights:\n\n\n\nThe\nright to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever\nmade possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data\ndirectly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform\nthese actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.\n\n\n\nThe\nright of rectification. You have the right to have your information\nrectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.\n\n\n\nThe\nright to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your\nPersonal Data.\n\n\n\nThe\nright of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the\nprocessing of your personal information.\n\n\n\nThe\nright to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of\nthe information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly\nused format.\n\n\n\nThe\nright to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent\nat any time where Falun Dafa Information Center relied on your consent to\nprocess your personal information.\n\n\n\nPlease note that we may ask you to verify your identity\nbefore responding to such requests.\n\n\n\nYou have the right to complain to a Data Protection\nAuthority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more\ninformation, please contact your local data protection authority in the\nEuropean Economic Area (EEA).\n\n\n\nService Providers\n\n\n\nWe may employ third party companies and individuals to\nfacilitate our Service (\"Service Providers\"), provide the Service on\nour behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our\nService is used.\n\n\n\nThese third parties have access to your Personal Data only\nto perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use\nit for any other purpose.\n\n\n\nAnalytics\n\n\n\nWe may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and\nanalyse the use of our Service.\n\n\n\nGoogle\nAnalytics\n\n\n\nGoogle Analytics is a web analytics service\noffered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data\ncollected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with\nother Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and\npersonalise the ads of its own advertising network.\n\n\n\nYou can opt-out of having made your\nactivity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google\nAnalytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics\nJavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google\nAnalytics about visits activity.\n\n\n\nFor more information on the privacy practices\nof Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https:\/\/policies.google.com\/privacy?hl=en\n\n\n\nLinks to Other Sites\n\n\n\nOur Service may contain links to other sites that are not\noperated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that\nthird party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of\nevery site you visit.\n\n\n\nWe have no control over and assume no responsibility for the\ncontent, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.\n\n\n\nChildren's Privacy\n\n\n\nOur Service does not address anyone under the age of 18\n(\"Children\").\n\n\n\nWe do not knowingly collect personally identifiable\ninformation from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian\nand you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please\ncontact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from\nchildren without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that\ninformation from our servers.\n\n\n\nChanges to This Privacy Policy\n\n\n\nWe may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will\nnotify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.\n\n\n\nWe will let you know via email and\/or a prominent notice on\nour Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the\n\"effective date\" at the top of this Privacy Policy.\n\n\n\nYou are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically\nfor any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are\nposted on this page.\n\n\n\nContact Us\n\n\n\nIf you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please\ncontact us:\n\n\n\nBy email: [email protected] mail: P.O. Box 294 Otisville, New York 10963","keywords":"","datePublished":"2019-11-09T02:50:31+00:00","dateModified":"2019-12-02T03:32:38+00:00","author":{"@type":"Person","name":"Levi Browde","description":"","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/a9ebe5799c0190a335d9c773050b0bd7?s=96&d=mm&r=g","height":96,"width":96}},"publisher":{"@type":"Organization","logo":{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"","width":"","height":""},"name":"FalunInfo"},"image":[{"@type":"ImageObject","@id":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net\/privacy-policy\/#primaryimage","url":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/home-page-blue-montage-1140x490_c-e1573697987109-1280x720.jpg","width":"1280","height":"720"},{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/home-page-blue-montage-1140x490_c-e1573697987109-640x480.jpg","width":"640","height":"480"},{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"https:\/\/faluninfo.net\/wp-content\/uploads\/2019\/11\/home-page-blue-montage-1140x490_c-e1573697987109-300x300.jpg","width":"300","height":"300"}]}]

Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 09, 2019

Falun Dafa Information Center (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the FalunInfo.net website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from FalunInfo.net

Definitions

Service

Service is the FalunInfo.net website operated by Falun Dafa Information Center

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Falun Dafa Information Center uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Falun Dafa Information Center legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Falun Dafa Information Center may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Falun Dafa Information Center will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Falun Dafa Information Center will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Falun Dafa Information Center will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Falun Dafa Information Center may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Falun Dafa Information Center
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Falun Dafa Information Center aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Falun Dafa Information Center relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: